Vice President of the Selection Committee

 

  • Miles Kirby
    AV8 Ventures

    Miles Kirby

    AV8 Ventures (United Kingdom)

    Managing Director

 

 

Selection Committee

 

All companies attending the Deep Tech Summit 2019 will be selected by the DTS Selection Committee. The Selection Committee members are responsible for nominating over 200 companies and will be selecting the best 25 companies to attend and present at the Summit.

 

 

Qasim Abbas
Creathor Venture (CH)

Qasim Abbas

Principal
Creathor Venture (CH) (Switzerland)
Ekaterina Almasque
Open Ocean Capital

Ekaterina Almasque

Venture Partner
Open Ocean Capital (Finland)
Bjorn Axling
Husqvarna Group

Bjorn Axling

Vice President Accelerated Innovation & Venturing
Husqvarna Group (Sweden)
Miguel Bagulho
Sonae IM

Miguel Bagulho

Manager
Sonae IM (Portugal)
Marcos Battisti
Skylake Capital

Marcos Battisti

Investor, Venture Capitalist
Skylake Capital (United Kingdom)
Max Bautin
IQ Capital Partners

Max Bautin

Managing Partner
IQ Capital Partners (United Kingdom)
Alvise Bonivento
Indaco Venture Partners

Alvise Bonivento

Partner
Indaco Venture Partners (Italy)
Malin Carlstrom
ABB Technology Ventures (ATV)

Malin Carlstrom

Senior Vice President
ABB Technology Ventures (ATV) (Sweden)
Nuno Carvalho
KBC Focus Fund

Nuno Carvalho

Investment Director
KBC Focus Fund (Belgium)
Gabriele Dini
Breed Reply

Gabriele Dini

Associate Partner
Breed Reply (United Kingdom)
Jack Eadie
Next47

Jack Eadie

Principal
Next47 (United Kingdom)
Yann Fiebig
High-Tech Gründerfonds Management

Yann Fiebig

Senior Investment Manager
High-Tech Gründerfonds Management (Germany)
Paul Gillespie
Gillamor Stephens

Paul Gillespie

Partner
Gillamor Stephens (United Kingdom)
Tommy Goji
University of Tokyo Edge Capital

Tommy Goji

President & Managing Partner
University of Tokyo Edge Capital (Japan)
Nico Goulet
Adara Venture Partners

Nico Goulet

Managing Partner
Adara Venture Partners (Spain)
Abdul Guefor
Intel Capital

Abdul Guefor

Regional Manager, Investment Director
Intel Capital (United Kingdom)
Soren Hein
MIG Verwaltungs AG

Soren Hein

Investment Partner
MIG Verwaltungs AG (Germany)
Hongquan Jiang
Robert Bosch Venture Capital GmbH

Hongquan Jiang

Investment Partner
Robert Bosch Venture Capital GmbH (Germany)
Osman Kent
Atlantic Bridge

Osman Kent

Venture Partner
Atlantic Bridge (Ireland)
Alastair Kilgour
Parkwalk Advisors

Alastair Kilgour

Co-Founder & CIO
Parkwalk Advisors (United Kingdom)
Simon King
Octopus Investments

Simon King

Early Stage Investor
Octopus Investments (United Kingdom)
Miles Kirby
AV8 Ventures

Miles Kirby

Managing Director
AV8 Ventures (United Kingdom)
Nish Kotecha
Finboot VC

Nish Kotecha

Co-Founder and Chair
Finboot VC (United Kingdom)
Petri Laine
Innovestor Ventures

Petri Laine

Managing Partner
Innovestor Ventures (Finland)
Bart Markus
GAP Technology Holding

Bart Markus

Managing Partner
GAP Technology Holding (Germany)
Sandy McKinnon
Pentech Ventures

Sandy McKinnon

Partner
Pentech Ventures (United Kingdom)
Stefano Molino
Innogest Capital

Stefano Molino

Partner
Innogest Capital (Italy)
Mark Reilly
IP Group

Mark Reilly

Managing Partner, Technology
IP Group (United Kingdom)
Andre Retterath
Earlybird Venture Capital

Andre Retterath

Tech Investor
Earlybird Venture Capital (Germany)
Edward Schneider
Quan Management

Edward Schneider

Managing Director
Quan Management (Switzerland)
David Sonnek
SEB Venture Capital

David Sonnek

Technology Ventures
SEB Venture Capital (Sweden)
Pietro Strada
Silverpeak

Pietro Strada

Managing Director
Silverpeak (United Kingdom)